The shortlist for the annual Councillor Awards has been announced - here are all the Glasgow candidates.

Politicians were nominated in five categories with the city's officials bagging a total of five spots on the list.

Ruairi Kelly, City Convener for Neighbourhood Services and Assets, and SNP councillor for the North East, is in the run for the Community Champion title, after his work with community development initiatives, including the development of the Ruchazie Pantry and community cafe.

Glasgow Times: Ruairi KellyRuairi Kelly (Image: Archive)

Martha Wardrop, Green councillor for Hillhead and Glasgow Times columnist, was put forward for the Lifetime Legend category.

This is thanks to her contribution to the city, including helping a marginalised music organisation in the city centre stay open in the face of eviction threats.

Glasgow Times: Martha Wardrop Martha Wardrop (Image: Image of Martha Wardrop)

Lana Reid-McConnell, Green representative for Victoria Park, was shortlisted for Young Councillor of the Year, as an acknowledgement of her dedication to regenerating Whiteinch, determined to work across party lines for the betterment of her community.

Glasgow Times: Lana Reid-McConnell Lana Reid-McConnell (Image: @LanaRMc on X)

Dan Hutchison, of the Scottish Green Party, based in Govan, is nominated in the same category, for his efforts for hospitality staff working late-night shifts and a feasibility study to move the Council workforce onto a 4-day working week.

Glasgow Times: Dan HutchisonDan Hutchison (Image: @danhutchison_ on X)

Finally, Angus Millar, Glasgow's Convener for Climate, Glasgow Green Deal, Transport and City Centre Recovery and SNP councillor for Anderston/City/Yorkhill, is in the run for the Resilience Champion award.

This is thanks to his ambition in several posts, which are marked with co-designed and collaborative projects to deliver investment.

Glasgow Times: Angus MillarAngus Millar (Image: Archive)

Jonathan Carr-West, chief executive of the Local Government Information Unit, the body organising the awards, said: "In the face of unprecedented domestic and global challenges over the last year, councillors nationwide have once again exhibited unwavering dedication to serving their constituents.

"Congratulations to all the councillors nominated and shortlisted and I look forward to announcing the winners in November.”

The full list of nominations can be found here.

Winners will be announced at the City Chambers in Edinburgh at 7pm on November 21.